Canadian Arctic Producers

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: June 29, 2011


Arctic Co-operatives Limited owns and maintains www.canadianarcticproducers.com
for the purpose of providing information
about Canadian Arctic Producers




We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy and that of any personal information you may provide on this website.  Canadian Arctic Producers and Arctic Co-operatives Limited adhere to the highest standards of ethical practices in all of our operations, and are dedicated to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our websites.  We will only collect the information we require to provide the service(s) you request.
 

PURPOSE

The purpose of this privacy policy is to ensure adherence to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) that took effect on January 1, 2001. In accordance with PIPEDA, Arctic Co-operatives Limited is committed to ensuring the accuracy and security of all personal information provided to us, and to advise you of our policies regarding the use and disclosure of this information.


ACCEPTANCE

By visiting this website, you accept the terms described in this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the stipulations herein, please exit this website immediately.


POLICY CHANGES

As our website continues to develop, new services and/or features may be added that may affect our privacy policy. Accordingly, this document may be revised at any time, without notice; therefore, Arctic Co-operatives Limited recommends that you review this page regularly to understand why and how your personal information may be collected and used. Your continued use of this website, following the posting of any changes to these terms, represents your acceptance of these said changes.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information provided by you to update our records will be used and disclosed only for the purposes identified, or for other purposes consistent with our mission, to correspond with you, or to keep you informed of activities or events of Canadian Arctic Producers, its programs and/or services. For example, your name, contact information, credit card number and expiry date will be used to process your order for requested products, to send order confirmations and provide customer service. Where registration is required on this website, your personal information may be used to contact you about sales, promotions, special offers or new website features, etc. unless you have opted not to receive such promotional communications.

Your personal information will not be rented, traded, shared, or sold to third parties unless you have given us implied or expressed consent to do so. We will maintain physical, electronic and organizational safeguards to protect all personal information collected. Withdrawal of consent to retain personal information may be made at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer at Arctic Co-operatives Limited at the address below.


SECURITY

Each employee or contract worker associated with Canadian Arctic Producers and Arctic Co-operatives Limited, who has access to personal information, must comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Our computer systems use a combination of software and hardware designed to protect against unauthorized entry and loss, theft, or misuse of personal information. Although every effort is made to protect personal information on our network, no computer system is immune from hackers or others who might misuse information; therefore, Canadian Arctic Producers and Arctic Co-operatives Limited are not responsible for any breach of security that is beyond our reasonable control.


IP ADDRESSES / COOKIES (ANONYMOUS INFORMATION)

When you visit the Canadian Arctic Producers website, basic statistical information is collected that does not identify you personally; however, may identify your computer. This information may include data to track or analyze website and page traffic, identify search engines used to access the site, ISP information, or track your progress in a product slide show, etc. This data is collected for the purpose of improving the quality of our website, enhancing or tailoring the information we offer, and making your visit to the Canadian Arctic Producers website as valuable and efficient as possible. This information is kept strictly confidential and is never disclosed to third parties.


HYPERLINKS

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than Canadian Arctic Producers and Arctic Co-operatives Limited, the content of which is beyond our control. Please be aware that when you click on hyperlinks, you will be subject to the respective privacy policies of the linked organizations. We recommend that you read the posted privacy statement before interacting with any website.


USE OF ELECTRONIC MAILING LISTS

With your consent, Canadian Arctic Producers may, from time to time, provide free e-mail newsletters or announcements to advise you of special events and/or promotions. We do not share, rent, trade or sell your e-mail information with any third party. You have the opportunity to subscribe or unsubscribe from these e-mails at any time.
 

THIRD PARTY AGENTS

Occasionally, we use third party agents, subsidiaries, affiliates or partners to perform functions on our behalf, such as credit card processing, website analytics, fraud protection, e-mail sign-up and distribution, etc. These entities have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions, and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that personal information. They are restricted from using, selling, distributing or altering this data in any way other than to provide the requested services to the website.
 

DISCLOSURE BY LAW

Arctic Co-operatives Limited may disclose your personally identifiable information, if required to do so by law, or belief that such action is necessary to conform to the requirements of the law, or to comply with governmental orders, court orders, or legal processes served on Canadian Arctic Producers or Arctic Co-operatives Limited.
 

GENERAL

While we make every reasonable effort to safeguard your personal information, the security of any transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network cannot be guaranteed 100%. As a result, Canadian Arctic Producers and Arctic Co-operatives Limited cannot ensure the security of any information we transmit to you, or any information you transmit to us; therefore, please be advised that you do so at your own risk.
 

 ______________________________________________________________________________________________________


For questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Vice-President, Human Resources
Arctic Co-operatives Limited
1645 Inkster Boulevard
Winnipeg, Manitoba R2X 2W7
Canada

HumanResources@ArcticCo-op.com

www.ArcticCo-op.com

2012---colour.jpg